The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Monday, Sep 1, 6:30 PM
Tuesday, Sep 2, 6:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 3, 6:30 PM
Thursday, Sep 4, 6:45 PM
Friday, Sep 5, 7:00 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




Tuesday Local Sports

Tuesday  (Boys Soccer)

Class 1A Super-Sectionals

At Peoria: Genoa-Kingston 1 Somonauk 0

**Semi-Finals Friday at Corn Crib in Normal: Herscher vs Genoa-Kingston
                                                               Waterloo Gibault vs Chicago Parker

Class 2A Sectionals

At Burlington: Burlington Central 2 Freeport 0
                   Wheaton Academy 4 Belvidere 0

At Morton: Peoria Notre Dame 3 Morris 1
                Morton 2 Geneseo 1

Class 3A Sectionals

At Joliet: Minooka 2 Moline 1

Girls Volleyball

Class 3A Regionals

At Sandwich:            Kaneland        25-19, 25-23        Plano
                             Sycamore        30-28, 25-21        Rock Falls

At Genoa-Kingston:        Burlington Central    25-14, 25-23        Hampshire
                                   Genoa-Kingston        14-25, 26-24, 30-28    Elgin St. Edward

At Stillman Valley:        Sterling            22-25, 25-22, 25-11    Dixon
                                  Belvidere        25-20, 26-24        Freeport

At Streator:            LaSalle-Peru        25-15, 21-25, 25-8    Mendota
                            Morris            25-14, 25-21        Princeton

Class 4A Regionals

At Harlem:            Rockford Boylan        25-12, 25-11        Harlem
                           Hononegah        25-20, 25-10        Rockford Guilford

At Ottawa:            Rock Island        26-24, 25-10        Ottawa
                          Minooka        25-21, 28-26        Moline

At Rockford:            DeKalb            25-5, 25-10        Rockford East
                             Huntley            25-13, 25-19        Belvidere North

At Yorkville:            Naperville North        25-13, 25-17        Yorkville

Class 2A Regionals

At Oregon:            Oregon            25-13, 25-8        Rockford Christian
                               **Delaney Mahoney (Oregon): 18 assists
                               **Sommer Rhead (Oregon): 10 digs, 3 kills, 3 aces
                           Rockford Lutheran    25-21, 25-15        Byron

At Dakota:            Dakota            25-17, 25-15        West Carroll
                           Lena-Winslow        25-19, 22-25, 25-15    Pecatonica

At Port Byron:            Prophetstown        29-27, 25-12        Bureau Valley
                               Fulton            25-18, 20-25, 25-16    Riverdale

At Somonauk:            Amboy            21-25, 25-20, 25-22    Ottawa-Marquette

At Hall:                Peru St. Bede        25-11, 26-16        Minonk Fieldcrest
                          El Paso            25-15, 25-18        Putnam County

Class 1A Regionals

At Paw Paw:            Sterling Newman    25-19, 25-17        Indian Creek
                             AFC            22-25, 25-20, 25-21    LaMoille
                                **Katie Sondgeroth: 12 service points and 12 assists

At Freeport:            Keith School        26-24, 25-12        Pearl City
                            Freeport Aquin        25-16, 26-24        Durand

At Eastland:            Erie            20-25, 25-20, 25-12    Milledgeville
                             Eastland        25-18, 25-20        Forreston

At Stockton:            Galena            25-21, 25-23        East Dubuque
                             Stockton        25-17, 25-15        Warren

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com