The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Friday, Aug 29, 6:45 PM
Saturday, Aug 30, 12:15 PM
Saturday, Aug 30, 5:30 PM
Sunday, Aug 31, 12:30 PM
Monday, Sep 1, 6:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




Saturday Local Sports

Saturday  (Corss Country)

Sterling Class 2A Regional (Hoover Park)

Teams that qualified for the Belvidere Class 2A Sectional

1) Dixon: 27 pts
2) Sterling: 58 pts
3) Belvidere North: 70 pts
4) DeKalb: 110 pts
5) Rockford Boylan: 132 pts
6) Belvidere: 140

8) Rochelle: 209 pts

**Rochelle: Had 1 runner to qualify for the Belvidere Class 2A Sectional
        **Julian Hernandez 35th place (17:51)

Winnebago Class 1A Regional  (Fuller Memorial Forest Preserve)

Teams that qualified for the Oregon Class 1A Sectional

1) Winnebago: 30 pts
2) Rockford Christian: 79 pts
3) Byron: 84 pts
4) Harvard: 115 pts
5) Rockford Lutheran: 121 pts
6) Marian Central: 138 pts
7) North Boone: 187 pts

10) Oregon: 269 pts

**Byron:    1) TJ Pitcock
                9) Drew Franklin

**Oregon:    24) Austin Burkhart  (Sectional Qualifier)

**Winnebago:    4) Nathan Ambrose
                         5) Nathan Smith
                         6) Allan Daly
                         7) Nathan Nozzi
                         8) Jeff Swanson

Sterling Class 2A Regional  (Hoover Park)  (Girls Cross Country)

Teams that qualified for the Belvidere Class 2A Sectional

1) Marengo: 51 pts
2) Belvidere North: 71 pts
3) Dixon: 91 pts
4) Rockford Boylan: 101 pts
5) DeKalb: 104 pts
6) Sterling: 123 pts

9) Rochelle: 276 pts

**Rochelle: Did not have a runner qualify for the Sectional
    **Paulina Ortega    48th place

Winnebago Class 1A Regional

Teams that qualified for the Oregon Class 1A Sectional

1) Byron and Harvard: 63 pts
3) Winnebago: 71 pts
4) Rockford Lutheran: 74 pts
5) Marian Central: 106 pts
6) Rockford Christian: 126 pts
7) Christian Life: 221 pts

8) Oregon: 231 pts

**Byron:    1) Kelsey Hildreth
               11) Kaitlyn Buck

**Oregon:    32) McCahl Sanders  (Sectional Qualifier)

**Stillman Valley:    36) Megan Hale

**Winnebago:    2) Cheyenne Moore
                         6) Rachel France

Boys Soccer

Class 1A Sectionals  (Championship Games)

At Genoa:        Genoa-Kingston        1        Stillman Valley        0
At Mendota:        Somonauk        2        Princeton        0

Class 2A Regionals  (Championship Games)

At Galesburg:        Geneseo        1        Dunlap            0
At Morris:               Morris            3        Streator            1

Class 3A Regionals  (Championship games)

At DeKalb:           DeKalb            1        Huntley            0
At Rockford:        Hononegah        5        Rockford Boylan        2

Girls Volleyball

AFC Invitational

**AFC: (3-1) in the Tournament
    **Beat Paw Paw            26-24, 25-15
    **Beat Warren            25-8, 25-8
    **Beat Somonauk        25-19, 25-20
    **Lost to River Ridge        25-17, 20-25, 15-11

**AFC: Lea Koning and Krista Beach were selected to the All-Tournament Team

Stillman Valley Invitational

1st Place:        Stockton    26-24, 17-25, 25-23    Lena-Winslow
3rd Place:        Johnsburg    23-25, 25-14, 16-14    Belvidere

**Oregon: 5th place
**Byron: 7th Place
**Forreston: 8th Place
**Winnebago: 9th place
**Stillman Valley: 11th place

**All-Tournament:    Oregon:  Delaney Mahoney, Sommer Rhea, Cydney Long
                              Forreston: Abbey Osterloo
                              Byron:  Drew Bernhard

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com