815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Sunday, Apr 22, 12:30 PM
Monday, Apr 23, 6:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Saturday Local Sports

Saturday  (Junior Tackle Football)

8th Grade Game

Rochelle 38 (5-1)
Oregon    0

7th Grade Game

Rochelle 36 (6-0)
Oregon    0

6th Grade Game

Rochelle 22 (3-3)
Oregon    0

5th Grade Game

Oregon  40
Rochelle 26 (3-3)

Boys Golf

Sterling Invitational  (Emerald Hill Golf Course)

1) Providence: 302
2) Geneseo: 323
3) Moline: 326

15) Rochelle: 374  (17 Schools)

**Rochelle:    Zack Pauser            86
                     Aaron Mehrings        88

Fassette Invitational  (Morrison)

**Partner Format

1) Forreston: 238
2) Morrison: 240
3) Riverdale: 241

**Forreston:    Brock Wolf and Bryan Edler             78  (4th place)
                      Tyler Newcomer and Jonah Drake    79  (5th place)

Girls Golf

Freeport Invitational

1) Crystal Lake Central: 327
2) Libertyville: 358

9) Byron: 432

**Byron:    Rachel Hopkins        95

Girls Tennis

Lady Hubs Invitational  (Doug Creason Atheltic Complex in Rochelle)

1) Kaneland: 25 pts  (1st place in all 5 divisions)
2) Sterling Newman: 16 pts
3) Freeport: 14 pts
4) Rochelle and DeKalb: 10 pts

**Rochelle:    #3 Doubles    Marina Eraas and Tatum Wagner        3rd place

Cross Country

Rock River Run  (Sterling)

Boys

1) Dixon: 29 pts
2) Sterling: 68 pts
3) Belvidere North: 83 pts

9) Rochelle: 272 pts  (12 Schools)

**Rochelle:    Julian Hernandez    53rd place

Girls

1) Geneva: 49 pts
2) Belvidere North: 117 pts
3) Kaneland: 134 pts

15) Rochelle: 448 pts

**Rochellle:    Jessica Hickey        120th place

Schmidt Invitational  (At Winnebago)

Boys

1) Winnebago: 56 pts
    Sterling Newman: 56 pts
3) Rockford Jefferson: 73 pts
4) Byron: 108 pts

8) Oregon: 248 pts

**Byron:                 TJ Pitcock            1st place
**Winnebago:        Nathan Smith        8th place

Girls

1) Rockford Boylan: 50 pts
2) Byron: 60 pts
3) Winnebago: 79 pts

9) Oregon: 232 pts

**Byron:                Kelsey Hildreth        1st place
**Winnebago:        Cheyenne Moore    2nd place
**Oregon:              McCahl Sanders    34th place

Girls Volleyball

Polo Tournament

**1st place        Milledgeville           (Won 7 of 8 Games)
**2nd place        East Dubuque        (won 6 of 8 games)

**6th place:        Polo                    (Won 2 of 8 games)
    **Alli Reeder was All-Tournament

Boys Soccer

Oregon            4   (8-6-2)
Earlville            0
**Oregon:    Jarrett Reynolds: 2 Goals

Girls Swimming


Freeport Invitational

1) Freeport: 360 pts
2) Byron: 272 pts
3) Rockford Auburn: 243

**Byron: Took 2nd place in the diving competition

Comments

Download the WRHL App Today!

Download the Apple app today
Download the Google Play app today
Closings and Cancellations

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2018 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
WRHL Public File
Site by RiverBender.com