815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Friday, Apr 20, 6:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 21, 5:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 22, 12:30 PM
Monday, Apr 23, 6:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Saturday Local Sports

Saturday  (High School Football)

Sterling Newman 34
Bureau Valley 6

Christian Life 35
Luthern North 14

Boys Golf

Rockford East Invitational  (Aldeen Golf Course)

Class A

1) Byron: 327
2) Westminster: 338
3) Sterling: 347

6) Rochelle: 361  (11 Schools)

**Byron:    Jarrett Smith    Tied for 3rd place  (79)
                Joe Halin         Tied for 5th place  (81)
                Dennis Reedy    8th place  (82)

**Rochelle:    Aaron Mehrings     Tied for 9th place  (83)
                    Brendan O'Rorke  Tied for 13th place  (85)

Class AA

1) Jacobs: 307
2) Rockford Boylan: 313
3) Crystal Lake Central: 324

4) DeKalb: 331

Girls Golf

Stillman Valley Invitationals  (Prairie View Golf Club in Byron)

Small School Division

1) Lena-Winslow: 394
2) Byron: 398
3) Indian Creek: 410

11) Stillman Valley: 474  (14 Schools)

**Byron:    Rachel Hopkins        92  (Tied for 4th Place)

**Stillman Valley:  Kenzie Flynn        100

Big School Division

1) Richmond-Burton: 387
2) LaSalle-Peru: 414
3) Sandwich: 416

Boys Soccer


Somonauk        4
Oregon             2   (3-6-1)
**Oregon Goals:  Tony Guajardo and Troy Pudlas

Girls Volleyball

Byron Power Classic

Championship Match:        Dakota        25-22, 25-18    Ottawa
3rd Place Match:        Princeton    13-25, 25-14, 15-11   Eastland
5th Place Match:        Freeport Aquin    25-22, 25-19    Byron
7th Place Match:        Forreston    25-18, 25-18    Warren

**Byron:    Beat Warren        25-17, 21-25, 15-13
                Beat Annawan        25-17, 25-23
                Lost to Ottawa        25-11, 25-22
                Lost to Eastland        25-23, 25-19

**Forreston:    Beat Sherrard        25-16, 25-13
                      Lost to Dakota        25-11, 25-16
                      Beat Belvidere        25-15, 26-24
                      Beat Milledgeville    25-20, 22-25, 15-5

**Stillman Valley:  Lost to Eastland    25-12, 25-15
                           Lost to Scales Mound    25-8, 25-14
                           Beat Annawan    25-19, 25-21
                           Lost to Pecatonica    25-21, 27-25

Lamoille Tournament

**AFC: (1-1-2)
    **Lost to Henry            25-22, 25-21
    **Lost to Ottawa-Marquette      25-11, 25-18
    **Tied LaMoille            20-25, 25-14
    **Beat LaMoille            25-19, 25-22

At Polo

East Dubuque        25-17, 27-25    Polo

Cross Country

Peoria Woodruff Invitational

Class 2A Boys

1) Yorkville

45) Rochelle:  52 Schools

**Rochelle:    160) Mark Wanner  (17:30)

Class 2A Girls

1) Illiana Christian: 95 pts
2) Yorkville: 98 pts

**Rochelle: Had no team score
    **320)  Payton Collins  (22:59)  (Season Best)

Girls Swimming

Harlem Invitational

1) Rockford Boylan: 341.5 pts
2) Hononegah: 333.5 pts
3) Byron: 200 pts

**Byron: 1 1st place finish in the 100 yard breast stroke

Comments

Download the WRHL App Today!

Download the Apple app today
Download the Google Play app today
Closings and Cancellations

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2018 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
WRHL Public File
Site by RiverBender.com