815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Thursday, Feb 22, 6:45 PM
Friday, Feb 23, 6:45 PM
Saturday, Feb 24, 5:45 PM
Saturday, Feb 24, 7:45 PM
Monday, Feb 26, 6:15 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Monday Local Sports

Monday  (Baseball)

Class 2A Regionals

Byron 3 Pecatonica 1
Oregon 9 Sterling Newman 3
Mendota 5 Bureau Valley 3
Riverdale 9 West Carroll 8
Rockford Christian 1 Warren 0
North Boone 5 Westminster 2

Lena-Winslow 4 Forreston-Polo 3 (Regular Season)

Class 1A Regionals

AFC 4 Paw Paw 3
Pearl City 5 East Dubuque 4
Orangeville 6 Christian Life 4

Non-Tournament Games

DeKalb 10 Sterling 3
United Township 6 Dixon 1
Plano 5 Yorkville 3
Marengo 2 Kaneland 0

Softball

Class 2A Regionals

Oregon        4        Stockton    0
Forreston-Polo    6        West Carroll    3
Rockford Christian   17        Rockford Lutheran    6
Prophetstown    15        Bureau Valley    3
Fulton        3        Riverdale    2

Class 1A Regionals

Durand        26        Christian Life    4  (5)
Freeport Aquin    8        Eastland    2
Galena        13        Scales Mound    12

Non-Tournament Games

Yorkville    12        Wheaton St. Francis   2  (6)
Burlington Central  5        DeKalb        3
Marengo    11        Harvard        0  (5)

Boys Track

NUIC Conference Track Meet  (Pecatonica)

1) Lena-Winslow: 162 pts
2) Polo-Forreston: 128 pts

9) AFC: 1 pt

**Polo Forreston:    1st Place:    Bryan Kraft        110 Hurdles
                                              Zach Hageman        Pole Vault
                                              3200 Relay

Oregon Sectional Prep Meet

**No Team Standings

1st Place Finishers

**Rochelle:        Chris Weber             High Jump
                         Vinnie Singleton        110 Hurdles

**Oregon:        Jacob Kleveland        300 Hurdles
                       Jacob Adams            Long Jump
                       All 4 Relays

**Byron:        Matt McMullen        100
                     T.J. Pitcock            1600
            

**Winnebago:        Jeff Swanson           400 and 200
                            Chris Smith              Discus
                            Mitchell Furseth        Shot Put
                            Alex Finley               Pole Vault
                            Myles Wallin             Triple Jump

Comments

Download the WRHL App Today!

Download the Apple app today
Download the Google Play app today
Closings and Cancellations

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2018 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com