815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, May 22, 6:30 PM
Wednesday, May 23, 6:30 PM
Thursday, May 24, 12:30 PM
Friday, May 25, 5:30 PM
Saturday, May 26, 2:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Monday Local Sports

Baseball

Monday (At Yorkville)

Suspended Game

Yorkville 7
Rochelle 6
**Foxes: Scored 4 runs in the bottom of the 7th Inning for the win
**Tyler Joyce: Losing Pitcher
**TJ Maynard: 2-Run Triple
**Luke Manning: 2-Run Single

Regular Scheduled Game

Yorkville 10
Rochelle   6 (1-10), (1-3)
**Rochelle: Lead 6-3 after 4 1/2 Innings
     **Yorkville: Scored 6 runs in the 5th Inning
**TJ Maynard: Losing Pitcher
**Luke Manning: Triple, Single, 2 RBI
**Ricky Snyder: Triple, RBI
**Dylan Hopkins: 2 Singles, RBI
**Rochelle: At Sycamore Wednesday

Sycamore        4        DeKalb        2
Byron            11        Genoa-Kingston  1  (5)
   **Tigers: 7-Run 4th Inning
Winnebago        11        Rockford Lutheran   5
Hampshire        5        Burlington Central    1
AFC            9        Durand-Pecatonica   6
   **Raiders: 6-Run 1st Inning
Forreston        10        West Carroll    9
   **Cardinals: 2-Run 7th Inning for the win
Christian Life        6        North Boone    5
Morrison        13        Sterling Newman   8

Softball

DeKalb        3        Waubonsie Valley    2
Kaneland    7        Oswego            4
Genoa-Kingston    4        Byron            2
North Boone    25        Christian Life        10
AFC        16        Hinckley-Big Rock    3  (5)
   **AFC: 8-run 3rd Inning
Morrison    7        Sterling Newman    0
Crystal Lake Central  3        Hampshire        2
Hebron        7        South Beloit        6

Bass Fishing

Mississippi River Pool Sectional  (Spring Lake near Savanna)

1) Sterling Newman:  Caught the only fish at 2 poumds, 47 ounces
    **Qualified for the State Meet May 3rd and 4th at Carlyle Lake

**Total of 16 boats at the Sectional
**Rochelle and Oregon did not catch a bass fish

Girls Track

Team

1) Byron: 94.5 pts
2) Oregon: 76 pts
3) Winnebago: 55.5 pts
4) Rockford Lutheran: 30 pts

**Byron:        1st  Place:    Elyse Adkins            100 and 200
                                       Jael Christensen        100 Hurdles
                                       Ashley Whitmore        400
                                       Brooke Holloway        300 hurdles and High Jump
                                       Rose Criscione            Pole Vault
                                       1600 relay

**Oregon:        1st Place:    Kelci Foss            3200
                                         Sarah Lauer            Triple Jump
                                        Shannon Cullen            Shot Put and Discus
                                        400 and 800 Relays

**Winnebago:        1st Place:    Lizzy Leden            800
                                              Cheyenne Moore        1600
                                              Michele Polkowski        Long Jump
                    

 

Comments

Download the WRHL App Today!

Download the Apple app today
Download the Google Play app today
Closings and Cancellations

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2018 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
WRHL Public File
Site by RiverBender.com