The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Friday, Aug 22, 5:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 23, 11:00 AM
Saturday, Aug 23, 12:00 PM
Sunday, Aug 24, 11:30 AM
Tuesday, Aug 26, 6:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter





Saturday's Local Sports

Girls Basketball

Saturday

Class 1A Girls State Basketball Tournament (Redbird Arena in Normal)

Championship Game

Freeport Aquin 55 (31-3)
Mt. Pulaski      46 (29-5)
**Freeport Aquin: Back To Back State Championships

3rd Place Game

Annawan            47
Cowden (Herrick) 37

Class 2A Girls State Basketball Tournament (Redbird Arena in Normal)

Championship Game

Nashville            42 (33-2)
St. Thomas More 29 (32-3)
(Champaign)

3rd Place

El Paso               55
Walther Lutheran 46

Boys Basketball

Rockford Auburn        76
Rockford East            70

Saturday  (Convocation Center in DeKalb)

Eastern Illinois            59   (9-20)
NIU Huskies               47   (5-20)
**Eastern Illinois: Lead 27-25 at Half Time
    **32-22 2nd Half
**Morris Woods (EIU): 18 pts
**NIU: 7th straight season with 20 or more losses
**Abdel Nader (NIU): 17 pts
**NIU: At Home Wednesday vs Eastern Michigan

High School Wrestling

Class 1A Dual Team State Tournament  (U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington)

Championship Match

Dakota                  35   (24-2)
Mercer County        25
**Dakota: 2nd State Title
    **Also beat Leroy (41-25) and Petersberg Porta (57-19)

Class 2A Dual Team State Tournament  (U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington)

Championship Match

Montini            49   (34-4)
Geneseo          10   (24-3)
**Geneseo: Beat Bloomington (38-33) and Antioch (58-13) to reach the Finals

3rd Place

Sycamore        45   (19-5)
Antioch            19
**Sycamore: Beat Taylorville (39-30) but lost to Montini (43-25) in Semi-Finals

Class 3A Dual Team State Tournament  (U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington)

Quarterfinals

Glenbard North        31
Harlem                   29  (19-4)

Boys Swimming

State Swim Meet  (New Trier High School)

Finals

**Byron:        Jackson Halsmer  (Sr.)        4th Place        50 yard Freestyle
                                                            7th Place        100 yard Freestyle

                    Aaron Helander  (Sr.)        11th Place        100 yard Butterfly

Team Standings

1) New Trier: 189 pts
2) Hinsdale Central: 96 pts

22) Byron: 20 pts

 

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com