The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Thursday, Oct 23, 7:00 PM
Friday, Oct 24, 7:00 PM
Saturday, Oct 25, 6:30 AM - Jan 31 , 7:00 AM
Saturday, Oct 25, 10:30 AM
Saturday, Oct 25, 7:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




Tuesday Local Sports

Boys High School

Tuesday

Winnebago 53 Marengo 32
Mendota 51 Oregon 42
Genoa-Kingston 61 Woodstock North 51
Yorkville 60 IMSA 34
Indian Creek 48 Dixon 46
Rock Island Alleman 58 Sterling 44
Kewanee 60 Geneseo 49
South Beloit 59 Dakota 50
Scales Mound 57 Stockton 55
Christian Life 68 Pecatonica 62

Girls High School Basketball

Oregon        58  (5-2)            Rockford Lutheran    55
   **Emylyn Wright: 21 pts
Byron        44                Winnebago        24
Marengo    48                Harvard            34
Burlington Central  37                Rockford Christian    33
North Boone    54                Genoa-Kingston        19
Polo        55                AFC            45
Forreston    56  (8-2)            Freeport Aquin        52
   **Rachel Walton (For): 26 pts
Stockton    52                East Dubuque        40
Pearl City    48                Galena            45
Dakota        77                South Beloit        35
Durand        45                Orangeville        29
Yorkville    60                Dixon            26
Sycamore    62                Streator            34
DeKalb        53                Ottawa            34
Morris        48                Indian Creek        44
Dunlap        55                LaSalle-Peru        36

High School Wrestling


Marengo        39
Rochelle        30  (1-3)
**Rochelle winners:    Jacob Meyers  (106)        Pin
                                Joe Goshko  (132)        3-1
                                Ben Eggleston (152)        Pin
                                Keegan Bryant (170)        9-5

Erie-Prophetstown    45            Lena-Winslow        56
Oregon                  30            Oregon            13
**Oregon Double Winners:  Brandon Sklavanitis, John Brink, and Joey Diehl

At Durand

AFC             24        Morrison    69        Durand        48
Hebron          6        AFC          7           AFC        27
**AFC Triple Winners:  Anthony Hahn, Jake Kaecker, and Andrew LeFevre

At Stillman Valley

Sandwich    44
Stillman Valley    23

Boys Bowling

Varsity

Rochelle        3,618
DeKalb            3,401  (217 Pins)
**Rochelle:    Steven Demoff        High Series (724) and High Game  (269)
                     Sam Johanning        643 Series
                     Luke Furman        641 Series

JV

DeKalb            2,794
Rochelle        2,790  (4 Pins)
**Rochelle:    Griffin Gabriel        High Series (619) and High Game (229)
           

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com