The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Friday, Aug 1, 6:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 2, 5:30 PM
Sunday, Aug 3, 12:30 PM
Sunday, Aug 3, 6:30 PM
Monday, Aug 4, 6:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter





Saturday Local Sports

Boys High School Basketball

AFC Thanksgiving Holiday Tournament

Polo                    76 (4-0) (Champions of the Tournament)
Kirkland-Hiawatha 39 (1-3)
**AJ Dollmeyer: 23 pts
**Brady Bushman: 18 pts

AFC     55 (3-1)
Amboy 41 (2-2)
**AFC: 37-23 2nd half (25-11 3rd Quarter)
**Bret Gittleson: 20 pts (4 3-pointers)
**Troy Mairs: 12 pts, 6 rebounds
**Tyson Powers (Amboy): 16 pts, 7 rebounds

Oregon tournament

Championship Game:        Oregon        59  (4-0)        Mendota    56
                                          **Jessie McKinley: 16 pts
                                          **Alec Ketter: 14 pts

3rd Place:            Genoa-Kingston      46            Rockford Christian   44

5th Place:            Byron        67            Christian Life    43
                               **Dalton Payton: 32 pts (Byron)

7th Place:            West Carroll    54            Hampshire JV    47

**All-Tournament Team:    Oregon:        Alec Ketter, Caleb Mowry, and Jessie McKinley
                                       Byron:          Dalton Payton

Cavalier Classic  (LaSalle)        Dunlap        53        LaSalle-Peru    39

Sauk Valley Shootout:            Rock Falls    57        Sterling        44
                                           Princeton    57        Dixon        45
                                           Sterling Newman  48        Morrison    24

Strombom Tournament:            Sycamore    60        De Sales    56
                                             Hampshire    58        Newark        54
                                             Chicago Power House  63    Burlington Central  61
                                             Rockford Lutheran        Dundee-Crown

Rockford Boylan Tournament:        Rockford Auburn  61        Hales Franciscan  55
                                                  Rockford Auburn  82        Chicago Hope    56
                                                 Rockford Boylan      97        Chicago Hope    50
                

Hoops For Healing:            Elgin Larkin    74        Hononegah    71  (ot)

East Dubuque Tournament:        Galena        42        Warren        37
                                              East Dubuque    47        Scales Mound    43
                                              Warren        65        Orangeville    43
                                              Scales Mound    51        Orangeville    47

Crystal Lake Central Tournament:    McHenry    60        Belvidere North   44

Johnsburg Tournament            Freeport    57        Wauconda    50

Wheaton St. Francis        63
Kaneland                       50

Girls High School Basketball

Dakota Tournament:            Byron        62        Freeport Aquin    44
                                         Byron        55        Elgin St. Edward  27
                                         North Boone    52        River Ridge    30
                                         Freeport Aquin    57        North Boone    34
                                         Dakota        28        Elgin St. Edward   26
                                         River Ridge    58        Dakota        50

DeKalb            35
Oswego            27

Yorkville          62
Pontiac            41

Boys Bowling

Harlem Invitational  (Forest Hills Bowling)

1) Rockford Guilford:  6,317
2) Harlem: 6,283  (34 Pins)
3) Freeport: 6,251
4) Rochelle: 6,055  (262 Pins)

**Rochelle:    Sam Johanning        1,285 Series  (6 Games)  (214 ave)  (11th Place)
                     Alex Demoff            1,263 Series  (6 Games)  (210 ave)

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com