The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Saturday, Dec 20, 6:30 AM - Jan 31 , 7:00 AM
Saturday, Dec 20, 11:45 AM
Saturday, Dec 20, 3:00 PM
Saturday, Dec 20, 7:00 PM
Sunday, Dec 21, 11:30 AM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




Tuesday Local Sports

Boys High School Basketball

Tuesday

3rd Annual Cavalier Classic (LaSalle): LaSalle-Peru 69 DeKalb 48

Hoops Healing Tournament: Belvidere 75 Marian Central 40
                                        Hononegah 45 Woodstock 38

Sauk Valley Tournament: Sterling Newman 67 Dixon 48
                                    Sterling 57 Morrison 41
                                    Rock Falls 61 Princeton 32

Strombom Tournament: Rockford Lutheran 62 Hampshire 48
(Sycamore)                   Dundee-Crown 57 Power House 43
                                                            (Chicago)

East Dubuque Tournament: Scales Mound 46 Warren 41
                                       East Dubuque 61 Galena 42

Pecatonica Tournament: Freeport Aquin 60 South Beloit 35
                                   Pecatonica 34 North Boone 32

Rockford Boylan Tournament: Rockford Guilford 84 Chicago Hope 61
                                           Rockford Auburn 61 Chicago Collins 51

Johnsburg Tournament: Grant 70 Harlem 63
                                  Johnsburg 52 Freeport 40
                                  Rockford Jefferson 59 Richmond-Burton 38

Other Games

Yorkville 38
Streator 32

Girls High School Basketball

Marian Central Tournament:        Marian Central    54        Belvidere    37
                                               Richmond-Burton  55        Wauconda    38

Dakota Tournament:            Byron        62  (2-0)    Dakota        39
                                         North Boone    44        Dakota        29
                                         River Ridge    55        Freeport Aquin    53

Warren Tournament:            Galena        58        Warren        24
                                         Pearl City    46        Durand        41

Boys Wrestling

Rochelle    53         Dixon     21

**Rochelle winners: Jacob seldal (pin), Alex Eckhardt (19-1), Keegan Bryant (pin), Tyler Vogeler (pin), Manny Rivera (pin). There were also 4 forfeits from Dixon

Boys Bowling

Varsity

Rochelle             3.248
Sycamore            3,172  (76 Pins)
**Rochelle:    Luke Furman        High Series 624
                    Alex Demoff        590  (High Game at 246)

JV

Rochelle             2,613
Sycamore            2,393  (220 Pins)
**Rochelle:    Ethan Brockwell        High Series 432
                    Griffin Gabriel        High Game at 209  (405 Series)

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com