815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Wednesday, May 23, 6:30 PM
Thursday, May 24, 12:30 PM
Friday, May 25, 5:30 PM
Saturday, May 26, 2:30 PM
Sunday, May 27, 12:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Tuesday Local Sports

Boys High School Basketball

Tuesday

3rd Annual Cavalier Classic (LaSalle): LaSalle-Peru 69 DeKalb 48

Hoops Healing Tournament: Belvidere 75 Marian Central 40
                                        Hononegah 45 Woodstock 38

Sauk Valley Tournament: Sterling Newman 67 Dixon 48
                                    Sterling 57 Morrison 41
                                    Rock Falls 61 Princeton 32

Strombom Tournament: Rockford Lutheran 62 Hampshire 48
(Sycamore)                   Dundee-Crown 57 Power House 43
                                                            (Chicago)

East Dubuque Tournament: Scales Mound 46 Warren 41
                                       East Dubuque 61 Galena 42

Pecatonica Tournament: Freeport Aquin 60 South Beloit 35
                                   Pecatonica 34 North Boone 32

Rockford Boylan Tournament: Rockford Guilford 84 Chicago Hope 61
                                           Rockford Auburn 61 Chicago Collins 51

Johnsburg Tournament: Grant 70 Harlem 63
                                  Johnsburg 52 Freeport 40
                                  Rockford Jefferson 59 Richmond-Burton 38

Other Games

Yorkville 38
Streator 32

Girls High School Basketball

Marian Central Tournament:        Marian Central    54        Belvidere    37
                                               Richmond-Burton  55        Wauconda    38

Dakota Tournament:            Byron        62  (2-0)    Dakota        39
                                         North Boone    44        Dakota        29
                                         River Ridge    55        Freeport Aquin    53

Warren Tournament:            Galena        58        Warren        24
                                         Pearl City    46        Durand        41

Boys Wrestling

Rochelle    53         Dixon     21

**Rochelle winners: Jacob seldal (pin), Alex Eckhardt (19-1), Keegan Bryant (pin), Tyler Vogeler (pin), Manny Rivera (pin). There were also 4 forfeits from Dixon

Boys Bowling

Varsity

Rochelle             3.248
Sycamore            3,172  (76 Pins)
**Rochelle:    Luke Furman        High Series 624
                    Alex Demoff        590  (High Game at 246)

JV

Rochelle             2,613
Sycamore            2,393  (220 Pins)
**Rochelle:    Ethan Brockwell        High Series 432
                    Griffin Gabriel        High Game at 209  (405 Series)

Comments

Download the WRHL App Today!

Download the Apple app today
Download the Google Play app today
Closings and Cancellations

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2018 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
WRHL Public File
Site by RiverBender.com