The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Sunday, Apr 20, 1:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 20, 5:30 PM
Monday, Apr 21, 4:15 PM
Monday, Apr 21, 5:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter





Saturday Local Sports

Boys State Cross Country Meets (Detweiller Park in Peoria)

Class 1A

1) St. Thomas More (Champaign): 82 pts
2) Elmwood: 157 pts
3) Shelbyville: 162 pts

5) Richmond-Burton: 181 pts
7) Winnebago: 213 pts
9) Byron: 243 pts
12) Sterling Newman: 351 pts

**Byron: T.J. Pitcock 44th place
**Winnebago: Alex Keilbeck 18th place

Class 2A

1) Chicago Jones: 85 pts
2) Belvidere North: 126 pts
3) Yorkville: 129 pts

10) Dixon: 284 pts
13) Kaneland: 351 pts

Girls State Cross Country Meets  (Detweiller Park)

Class 1A

1) Decatur St. Teresa: 41 pts
2) Monticello: 114 pts
3) Rochester: 125 pts
4) Rock Falls: 150 pts

7) Byron and Winnebago: 285 pts
12) Rockford Lutheran: 317 pts

**Byron:    Kelsey Hildreth            47th place

**Oregon:    Shelby Hunter            67th place

**Winnebago:    Rachel France            22nd place

Class 2A

1) Yorkville: 66 pts
2) Normal U-High: 112 pts
3) Montini: 172 pts

5) Marengo: 174 pts
6) Kaneland: 180 pts
17) Geneseo: 450 pts

Saturday  (Super-Sectional Matches)  (Girls Volleyball)

Class 1A:    At Eastland:        Keith School (Rockford)    18-25, 25-19, 25-18    
                                          Harvest Christian Academy  (Elgin)

Class 2A:    At Pecatonica:        Dakota (36-4)    25-10, 25-9    Chicago University
        
Class 3A:    At Galesburg:        Champaign Centennial  25-17, 25-21   Rock Falls
                  At Grayslake Central:    Richmond-Burton   25-22, 25-17    Chicago Resurrection

Friday  (Semi-Finals Matches at Red Bird Arena at ISU)

Class 1A:        Mt. Pulaski  vs  Valmeyer
                     Keith School  vs  Kansas

Class 2A:        Dakota  vs  Edward County
                     Deer Creek Mackinaw  vs  Riverdale

Class 3A:        Champaign Centennial  vs  Wheaton St. Francis
                      Richmond-Burton  vs  Jacksonville

Class 4A:        New Trier  vs  Mother McAuley  (Chicago)
                     Libertyville  vs  Benet Academy (Lisle)

Class 2A State Boys Soccer Tournament  (Lincoln-Way North High School, Frankfort)

Championship

Peoria Notre Dame        3   (22-2-2)
Urbana                        0   (21-3)

3rd Place

St. Viator (Arlington Heights)           2
Wheaton Academy (West Chicago)   1


Class 3A State Boys Soccer Tournament  (Lincoln-Way North High School, Frankfort)

Championship

Gurnee Warren            2        (21-5-3)
Naperville Central         1  (2 ot)        (23-2)

3rd Place

Sandburg (Orland Park)        1
Stevenson (Lincolnshire)        0

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com