The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Monday, Sep 1, 6:30 PM
Tuesday, Sep 2, 6:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 3, 6:30 PM
Thursday, Sep 4, 6:45 PM
Friday, Sep 5, 7:00 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




High School Football 2nd round playoff games

Class 3A Playoffs (2nd Round) (At Winnebago)

Winnebago 56 (9-2)
Elmwood     20 (10-1)
**Winnebago: Plays at Aurora Christian (10-1) Saturday in Quarterfinals
**Aurora Christian beat Immaculate Conception 28-21
**Defending Class 3A Champions
**Winnebago: 2nd straight year they have reached the Quarterfinals
          **Lost to Aurora Christian 48-13
**Winnebago: 6 players scored TD'S in the 1st half
**Led 43-13 at Half Time

Class 4A Playoffs  (2nd Round)  (Ericson Field at Augustana College)

Rock Island Alleman        42   (10-1)
Stillman Valley                  7   (7-4)
**Rock Island Alleman: Plays Coal City (10-1) in the Quarterfinals
         **Coal City beat Geneseo 12-10
**Rock Island Alleman: Led 14-7 at Half Time
         **Scored 14 points in the 3rd and 4th Quarters
**Adam Hoogerwolf: 20 carries for 132 yards and 4 TD's
**John Tracey: 67-yard TD pass to Aiden Ford
**Stillman Valley: Greg Gerardy threw a 9-yard TD pass to Trevor Gerig
**Cardinals: 144 yards on the ground
    **Michael Bower: 51 yards

Class 1A

Forreston                   35           (9-2)
Ottawa-Marquette        34  (OT)
**Brett Carlson: Threw for 3 TD'S in the win
    **Overtime TD pass to Robert DeVries for the win
Stockton              44
Galena                  7

Lena-Winslow                    27
Chicago Hales Franciscan    21

Class 2A

Mercer County             42
Rockford Lutheran        14

Amboy                43   (9-2)
Orion                  18

Class 3A

Sterling Newman            26
Monmouth Roseville        14

Class 4A

Evergreen Park            34
Richmond-Burton         27

Class 5A

Lincoln-Way West        31
Kaneland                    15  (10-1)

Montini                24
Sycamore            22

Morris                  65  (10-1)
Urbana                20

Marian Central            41
Woodstock North         20

Class 6A

Ottawa                   21
Rock Island            20

Class 7A

Rockford Boylan            22
Oak Park Forest            21
**Peter Cimino: 90-yard punt return for a TD on the final play plus 2 point conversion won it


Lake Zurich            17
Hononegah              6

 

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com