The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Saturday, Oct 25, 6:30 AM - Jan 31 , 7:00 AM
Saturday, Oct 25, 10:30 AM
Saturday, Oct 25, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Oct 26, 11:30 AM
Sunday, Oct 26, 3:00 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




Area High School Football Playoff games (Saturday)


Saturday

Class 4A Playoffs (1st Round) (At Stillman Valley)

Stillman Valley 49 (7-3)
Plano              28 (6-4)
**Stillman Valley: Plays Rock Island Alleman (9-1) in the 2nd round
           **Rock Island Alleman beat Manteno 49-26
**Cardinals: led 28-14 at Half time and 42-21 after 3 quarters
**Brit Vernon: Scored 3 Touchdowns in the game
        **2 on the ground (11 and 72 yards)  (117 yards rushing)
        **44-yard reception from Greg Gerardy
**Matt Stone: 2 TD's (Both 8 yards)

Class 3A Playoffs  (1st Round  (At Byron)

Wilmington        31   (8-2)
Byron            14   (7-3)
**Wilmington: 21-14 lead at half time
    **10 points in the 2nd half
**Mike Wolfe: 22 carries for 191 yards and 3 TD's
**Chris Tworek: 19 carries 109 yards
**Nick Elsbury (Byron): Threw for 2 TD's
**Zach Pattat: 16 carries for 51 yards

Class 4A

Richmond-Burton        41
Chicago Harper            32

Geneseo            17
Sandwich              0

Class 3A

Winnebago            56   (8-2)
Farmington            13

Monmouth Roseville        40
Peru St. Bede                 27

Immaculate Conception        59
North Boone                        34

Sterling Newman          21
Erie-Prophetstown          6

Class 5A

Kaneland            48
Belvidere              0

Woodstock North        68
Sterling                     20

Morris                44
Rich East              0

Sycamore                35
Chicago King            13

Class 2A

Amboy                            36
North Shore Country Day    12

Rockford Lutheran        62
Rockridge                   40

Orion                           31
Eastland-Pearl City        24

Mercer County            25
Morrison                    14

Class 1A

Forreston             41   (8-2)
Hebron                  7

Stockton                  60
West Central            21

Galena                     27
East Dubuque            21

Hales Franciscan        24
Freeport Aquin            10

Lena-Winslow            34
Abingdon                  19

Class 6A

Cary-Grove                41
Rockford Auburn          7

Ottawa                         38
Normal Community        17

Rock Island             47
Normal West            10

Class 7A

Rockford Boylan            28   (10-0)
Jacobs                         10

Hononegah            39
Willowbrook            16

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com