The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Thursday, Nov 27, 11:00 AM
Thursday, Nov 27, 3:00 PM
Thursday, Nov 27, 7:00 PM
Friday, Nov 28, 11:45 AM
Friday, Nov 28, 2:00 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




Tuesday Local Sports

Girls Volleyball


Class 3A Regionals

At Hampshire: Kaneland 25-17, 25-18 Elgin St. Edward
                     Sycamore 25-23, 25-21 Burlington Central
At Geneseo: Chillicothe IVC 25-21, 25-23 Galesburg
                   Dunlap 25-16, 25-10 Geneseo
At Harvard: Richmond-Burton 25-16, 16-23, 25-10 Johnsburg
                 Lakes (Lake Villa) 21-25, 25-20, 25-21 Antioch
At Sterling: Sterling 25-14, 25-13 Mendota
                 Rock Falls 25-13, 25-19 Princeton
At Woodstock: Belvidere 26-28, 25-21, 25-19 Woodstock
                     Marian Central 25-19, 25-16 Marengo

Class 4A Regionals

At Rockford Auburn: Rockford Boylan 25-3, 25-8 Rockford Guilford
                             Hononegah 25-14, 25-21 Harlem
At Rockford East: DeKalb 25-10, 25-13 Rockford East
                         Huntley 23-25, 25-23, 25-9 Belvidere North
At East Moline: Moline 21-25, 25-21, 25-10 Rock Island
                      Normal West 25-10, 25-13 Pekin

Class 2A Regionals

At Rockford: Oregon 25-19, 19-25, 25-21 Byron
                  Rockford Lutheran 25-18, 25-18 Rockford Christian
At Amboy: Seneca 25-18, 25-21

                Sterling Newman  25-21, 23-25, 25-22  Ottawa Marquette
At Fulton: Riverdale 25-11, 25-7 Rock Island Alleman
               Fulton 26-24, 25-22 Morrison
At Galena: Dakota 25-10, 25-17 Pecatonica
                Galena 25-19, 25-22 Lena-Winslow

Class 1A Regionals

At Erie: Erie 25-11, 25-14 AFC
           Eastland 25-19, 22-25, 25-7 Milledgeville
At Durand: Keith School 25-9, 25-11 Kirkland-Hiawatha
                Freeport Aquin 25-18, 25-13 Durand
At Pearl City: Stockton 25-15, 25-20 Scales Mound
                    Pearl City 25-21, 25-23 East Dubuque

Boys Soccer

Class 1A Super-Sectional

At Hoffman Estates:            Keith School    1            Chicago Parker      0
                       **Play Urbana University Friday in the Semi-Finals
                       **Corn Crib in Normal
                       **Other Semi-Final:  Hinckley-Big Rock  vs
                                     Alton Marquette

Class 2A Sectional

At Peoria:                Morton        2            Morris        0

Class 3A Sectional

At Rockford Auburn:            Gurnee Warren    4            Rockford Boylan   1 


 

 

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com