Saturday
Saturday (Huskie Stadium in DeKalb)
Central Michigan 34 (5-2), (2-1)
NIU Huskies 28 (3 Overtimes) (1-6), (1-2)
**Central Michigan: 3rd straight win over NIU
**Copper Rush: 25-yard TD pass to Tyler Conklin in the 3rd overtime won it
**NIU: Had a field goal block in their possession (3rd Overtime)
**Cooper Rush (CMU): Threw for 254 yards and 3 TD's
**Devon Spalding (CMU): 124 yards and a TD
**Jahray Hayes (CMU): 105 yards and a TD
**Anthony Maddie (NIU): Threw for 165 yards and 3 TD's
**Kenny Golladay (NIU): 7 Receptions
**NIU: Home next Saturday vs Buffalo (Homecoming Game)
High School Football
Sterling Newman 56
Hall 8
Westminster (Elgin) 27
South Beloit 2
Cross Country
Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference Meet (Sterling)
Boys
1) Sycamore: 57 pts
2) Sterling: 72 pts
3) Yorkville: 74 pts
10) Rochelle: 242 pts
**Austin Walsh 44th Place
Girls
1) Yorkville: 18 pts
2) Kaneland: 60 pts
3) Sterling: 93 pts
8) Rochelle: 177 pts
**Katherine Bakken 13th Place (All-Conference)
**Morgan Baker 38th Place
Big Northern Conference Meet (Walcamp in Kingston)
Boys
1) Dixon: 40 pts
Rockford Christian: 40 pts
3) Rock Falls: 87 pts
4) Winnebago: 110 pts
5) Byron: 131
6) Oregon: 195
**Byron: Chase Sarver 4th Place
**Winnebago: Alex Navarro 14th Place
Big Northern Conference Meet (Walcamp in Kingston)
Girls
1) Dixon: 30 pts
2) Rockford Christian: 71 pts
3) Byron: 102 pts
4) Winnebago: 107 pts
7) Oregon: 156 pts
**Byron: Emma Hildreth 3rd Place
Meghan McCarey 13th Place
**Winnebago: Sam Heavlin 7th Place
Hanna Insko 9th Place
**Oregon: Myra Nava-Moyotl 15th Place
Girls Golf
Girls Class 1A State Golf Tournament (Red Tail Run Golf Course in Decatur)
Final Team Standings
1) Charleston: 676
2) Nashville: 683
3) Rockford Lutheran: 703
4) Rockford Boylan: 707
Massac County: 707
**Abi Scheidecker (Oregon) Tied for 17th Place 166 (79 on Saturday)
**Abigail Richardson (Byron): Tied for 52nd Place 177 (88 on Saturday)
Boys Soccer
Class 1A Regionals (Championship Matches)
At Rockford: Rockford Christian 5 Stillman Valley 1
At Princeton: Princeton 1 Somonauk 0
Class 2A Regionals
Belvidere North 3 Freeport 2
Johnsburg 1 Richmond-Burton 0
Girls Volleyball
Eastland Tournament
Championship Match: Eastland 25-22, 25-14 Oregon
Durand Tournament
**Stillman Valley: 1st Place with a (4-1) record
**Wins over: Indian Creek, Orangeville, Polo, Pearl City
**Loss: Durand
**Polo: (1-4)
**Win: Indian Creek
**Losses: Stillman Valley, Orangeville, Pearl City, Durand
Girls Tennis
Rochelle Class 1A Tennis Sectional
Final Team Standings
1) Rockford Boylan: 29 pts
2) Kaneland: 22 pts
3) Sycamore: 17 pts
8) Rochelle: 0 pts
**Rochelle: Did not have any players qualify for the State Tournament