Saturday (at Maple Park)
Kaneland 64 (10-5), (4-1)
Rochelle 48 (4-13), (0-7)
**Rochelle: 6th straight loss
**Kaneland: Out scored Rochelle 39-26 in the 2nd Half
**23-12 3rd Quarter after leading at Half Time 25-22
**Ryan David (Kaneland): 28 pts (11 baskets)
**Caleb Gould (Rochelle): 14 pts
**Colfay Pointer (Rochelle): 11 pts
**Tim Monfils (Rochelle): 10 pts
**Kyle Seebach (Rochelle): 8 pts, 10 rebounds
**Rochelle: At Ottawa next Friday night
**Pre-Game Show at 7:15pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
Sophomore Game
Kaneland 62
Rochelle 56
Girls Basketball
(At Rockford)
Rockford East 68
Rochelle 41 (2-20)
**Rochelle: 15th straight loss
**Rockford East: Led 29-18 at Half Time
**39-23 2nd Half
**Abby Lundquist (Rochelle): 11 pts
**Morgan Baker (Rochelle): 9 pts
**Rochelle: Shot 26 percent from the field
**15-29 from the Free Throw Line
**Rochelle: At Sterling on Tuesday
Wrestling
Northern Illinois Big 12 Conferecne Tournament (DeKalb High School)
1) DeKalb: 185 pts 6) Kaneland: 123 pts
2) Yorkville: 147 pts 7) LaSalle-Peru: 120 pts
3) Geneseo: 146.5 pts 8) Rochelle: 110 pts
4) Sycamore: 145 pts 9) Ottawa: 99 pts
5) Sterling: 138 pts 10) Morris: 15 pts
**Rochelle: 1st Place: Alex Harvey (160)
**Won final match 11-4
2nd Place: Eddie Villalobos (126)
3rd Place: Alex Eckhardt (152)
4th Place: Jake Myers (132), Tyler Jennings (145), Brad Hensley (285)
Boys Bowling
Rockford East Sectional (Don Carter Lanes)
Top 6 teams that qualified for the State Bowling Tournament (St. Clair Bowl in O'Fallon)
1) Harlem: 6,550
2) Hononegah: 6,251 (299 Pins)
3) Lake Zurich: 6,181 (369 Pins)
4) Rockford Auburn: 6,164 (386 Pins)
5) Sycamore: 6,098 (452 Pins)
6) Stevenson: 6,076 (474 Pins)
11) Oregon: 5,976 (574 Pins)
**Oregon: Derek Poole finished in 12th place and qualified for the State Tournament
**1,324 Series (220 Average)
**Rochelle: Nathan Keys did not qualify for the State Tournment. Finished tied for
61st place
**1,179 Series (195.5 Average)
Competitive Dancing
The Rochelle Township High School Competivie Dance team did not qualify for the State Tournament today as they participated in the Class A Division at the Huntley Sectional.
The girls finished in 9th place out of 17 schools with a score of 80.73.
The top 6 teams in each division qualify for the State Tournament. In Class 1A, Genoa-Kingston High School and Sycamore High School finished 1st and 2nd place.
No area schools qualified in the Class 2A and Class 3A competition.
The Competitive Dance State Tournmanent will take place next Friday and Saturday at the U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington.