Saturday (Boys Corss Country)
Woodstock North Class 2A Sectional
Teams that qualified for the State meet (Detweiller Park in Peoria)
1) Grayslake Central: 53 pts
2) Belvidere North: 123 pts
3) Kaneland: 138 pts
4) Rockford Christian: 154 pts
5) Crystal Lake Central: 154 pts
**Rochelle: Did not have a runner qualify for the State Meet
**Julian Hernandez 64th Place (17:26.4)
**Spencer Di Simoni 71 st Place (17:31.3)
Oregon Class 1A Sectional
Teams that qualified for the State Meet (Detweiller Park in Peoria)
1) Johnsburg: 95 pts
2) Sterling Newman: 127 pts
3) Harvest Christian (Elgin): 145 pts
4) Chillicothe IVC: 184 pts
5) Rock Falls: 191 pts
6) Winnebago: 192 pts
8) Byron: 219 pts
**State Qualifiers: Byron: Chase Sarver 12th Place
Amboy: James Blackburn 8th Place
Girls Cross Country
Woodstock North Class 2A Sectional
Teams that qualified for the State Meet (Detweiller Park in Peoria)
1) Vernon Hills: 79 pts
2) Belvidere North: 85 pts
3) Crystal Lake Central: 116 pts
4) Grayslake Central: 170 pts
5) Kaneland: 189 pts
**Rochelle: Did not have a runner qualify for the State Meet
**Morgan Baker 88th Place (20:46.9)
Oregon Class 1A Sectional
Teams that qualified for the State Meet (Detweiller Park on Peoria)
1) Kewanee Wethersfield: 63 pts
2) Seneca: 131 pts
3) Rockford Christian: 139 pts
4) Harvest Christian (Elgin): 145 pts
5) Winnebago: 170 pts
**Winnebago: Hannah Insko 12th Place
Bailey Gomon 15 th Place
**State Qualifiers: Byron Emma Hildreth 14th Place
Amboy: Megan Grady 10th Place
Boys Soccer
Class 1A Boys State Soccer Tournament (Corn Crib in Normal)
3rd Place: Keith School (Rockford) 3 Urbana University 2
**Keith School: (22-5)
Championship Match: Timothy Christian (Elmhurst) 4 Anna-Jonesboro 1
**Timothy Christian (19-4)
**2nd State Title (1st Place in 2009)
Class 2A Sectional (Championship Match)
At Washington: Peoria Notre Dame 3 Geneseo 0
Girls Swimming
Northern Illinois Invitational (At Byron High School)
Team Standings
1) Illinois Math and Science: 284 pts
2) Sterling: 208 pts
3) Ottawa: 193 pts
4) Byron: 189 pts (7 Schools)
**Byron: 2nd Place: Michaela Spanbauer Diving
3rd Place: Gretchen Bushman 200 yard Intermediate
100 yard Breaststroke
400 yard Freestyle Relay