Saturday (King Field in Ottawa)
Ottawa 35 (4-0), (1-0)
Rochelle 6 (2-2), (0-1)
**Ottawa: Led 21-6 at Half Time and 28-6 after 3 Quarters
**Adam Poundstone (Ottawa): 22 carriesd for 107 yards and 2 TD's
**Bryce Bilyeu (Ottawa): Threw for 2 TD's
**Rochelle: 4 turnovers in the game (2 fumbles and 2 interceptions)
**Held to 143 rushing yards
**Chayce Sullivan (RTHS): 64-year TD pass to Xavier Rincon
**Rochelle: Key injuries
**Riley Williams (Shoulder), Matt Albers (Foot), Brandon Benge (Leg)
**Rochelle: At Geneseo Friday night
**Pre-Game Show at 7pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
Sophomore Game
Rochelle 40 (2-2)
Ottawa 0
**Rochelle: Led 24-0 at Half Time
Dixon 28 Oregon (2-2) 27
DeKalb 31 Sycamore 28
Kaneland 35 Yorkville 7
Morris 38 Sterling 21
Marengo 28 Richmond-Burton 14
Harvard 20 Burlington Central 14
Polo 45 Eastland-Pearl City 0
West Carroll 34 Pecatonica 6
Kirkland-Hiawatha 51 Mooseheart 22
Ottawa-Marquette 41 Christian Life 8
Rochelle Junior Tackle Football
(At Byron)
8th Grade Game
Rochelle 14 (5-1)
Byron 8
7th Grade Game
Rochelle 6 (3-2-1)
Byron 6
6th Grade Game
Byron 24
Rochelle 0 (3-2-1)
5th Grade Game
Byron 14
Rochelle 2 (4-2)
**Rochelle: At Winnebago Saturday
Boys Golf
Princeton Invitational (Hunters Ridge Country Club)
Team Standings
1) Rock Falls
2) Princeton
8) Rochelle: 413 (9 Schools)
**Rochelle: Brett Johnson 97
Noah Griffith 97
Salley Wessels Invitational (Sunset Golf Course)
Team Standings
1) Byron: 328
2) Christian Life: 346
3) Oregon: 348 (5th score tiebreaker)
4) Indian Creek: 348
6) Polo: 352
8) Forreston: 372
10) Stillman Valley: 394
**Byron: Trent Snodgrass 76 (Medalist)
Carter Buskski 80 (5thPlace)
**Oregon: Mitchell Nehrkorn 90 (4th Place)
**Forreston: Bryan Edler 78 (2nd Place)
**Polo: Chris Rademacher 83 (8th Place)
Boys Soccer
(At Hinckley)
Hinckley-Big Rock 2
Rochelle 1 (3-6)
**Royals: Led 2-0 at Half Time
**Rochelle Goal: Luis Marquez
**Rochelle: At Belvidere Tuesday
**JV Game: Rochelle 2 Hinckley-Big Rock 2
Girls Volleyball
Mercer County Invitational (Aledo)
**AFC: (2-1) in Pool Play
**Beat Rowva 25-14, 25-19
**Beat Mercer County 24-26, 25-14, 15-13
**Lost to Sherrard 25-19, 18-25, 15-5
Cross Country
Kaneland High School Eddington Invitational (Elburn Woods)
Boys
1) Crystal Lake Central: 87 pts
2) Glenbard West: 91 pts
3) Jacobs: 121 pts
16) Rochelle: 453 pts (20 Schools)
**Rochelle: 47) Julian Hernandez
**Rochelle did not have a full girls team to have a score (No runner in top 100)
**Morgan Baker: 4th Place in Frosh-Soph race