Friday (Doug Creason Athletic Complex)
Yorkville 37 (2-1)
Rochelle 6 (2-1)
**Yorkville: Led 20-0 at Half Time and 34-6 after 3 Quarters
**Cameron VanBoekel (Yorkville): Threw for 166 yards and 3 TD's
**Bryce Shewan (Yorkville): 28 carries for 140 yards and 2 TD's
**Rochelle: Held to 104 yards rushing
**James Porter (Rochelle): 3-yard TD run
**Defense: Matt Albers (Rochelle) 11 Tackles
Brandon Benge & Riley Williams 8 Tackles each
**Rochelle: At Ottawa next Friday (Conference Opener)
**Pre-Game Show at 7pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
Sophomore Game
Yorkville 14
Rochelle 8 (1-2)
Friday Broadcast Games
Yorkville 37 (2-1) Rochelle 6 (2-1)
Stillman Valley 34 (1-2) Winnebago 12 (1-2)
**Connor Lewin: 3 TD's (SV)
Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference
Geneseo 39 Chicago John Hope 0
LaSalle-Peru 44 Bloomington 34
Ottawa 34 Kankakee 14
Sterling 28 Rock Island Alleman 21
DeKalb 30 McHenry 14
Kaneland 42 Rich Central 36
Morris 20 Dundee-Crown 2
Crete-Monee 27 Sycamore 21
Big Northern Conference
Byron 49 (2-1) Mendota 13
**Tigers: Led 49-6 at Half Time
Oregon 13 (2-1) Rock Falls 6
**John Ghibellini (Oregon): 96 yards and 2 TD's
Rockford Lutheran 95 Dixon 38
**Rockford Lutheran: Led 88-12 at Half Time
**James Robinson: 478 yards and 7 TD's
North Boone 22 Burlington Central 12
Marengo 42 Genoa-Kingston 13
Richmond-Burton 21 Harvard 7
Johnsburg 49 Rockford Christian 0
Upstate Illini Conference
AFC 21 (1-2) Milledgeville 15
**Jacob Hilliker: 2 TD's (AFC)
Polo 48 Stockton 8
**Brad Cavanaugh (POLO): 115 yads and 3 TD's
Dakota 34 Forreston 0
Durand 13 Freeport Aquin 7
Lena-Winslow 53 River Ridge 14
Warren 48 Orangeville 8
Galena 42 East Dubuque 16
Pecatonica 21 Eastland-Pearl City 0
South Beloit 56 West Carroll 13
NIC-10 Conference
Belvidere North 40 Rockford Auburn 32
Belvidere 33 Rockford Jefferson 0
Freeport 20 Rockford Guilford 6
Hononegah 15 Rockford Boylan 14
Harlem 54 Rockford East 30
3 Rivers Conference
Amboy 50 Riverdale 21
Sterling Newman 30 Morrison 8
Rockridge 50 Bureay Valley 14
Orion 46 Fulton 16
Hall 27 Peru St. Bede 13
Princeton 31 Kewanee 0
Erie-Prophetstown 57 Sherrard 6
Other Games
Kirkland-Hiawatha 24 Chicago Marshall 20
Jacobs 28 Rock Island 18
Sandwich 42 Streator 28