Monday
Girls Softball: Rochelle at Dixon (Class 3A Regional) Postponed due to field conditions
**Will be played on Tuesday at 4:30. Pre-Game Show at 4:20 on Newstalk 1060 & wrhl.net
Saturday (Baseball)
Class 2A Regionals (Championship Games)
At Oregon: Forreston-Polo 3 Stillman Valley 0
**Forreston-Polo: 1st Class 2A Regional Championship
**Nathan Schneiderman (FP): Fires a 2-hit shutout (10 strikeouts)
**2 Singles and an RBI
At Morrison: Morrison 9 Sterling Newman 0
At Ottawa: Peru St. Bede 4 Ottawa-Marquette 1
At Pecatonica: Rockford Christian 5 Warren 4 (8)
Class 1A Regionals (Championship Games)
At AFC: Fulton 6 Indian Creek 4
At Dakota: Dakota 8 Freeport Aquin 6
At Granville: Somonauk 5 Putnam County 3
At Lena-Winslow: River Ridge 13 Lean-Winslow 3
Non-Tournament Games: St. Charles East 5 Kaneland 2
Andrew 11 Morris 1 (5)
Geneva 6 Yorkville 5
Class 1A Regionals (Championship Games)
At AFC: Fulton 6 Indian Creek 4
At Dakota: Dakota 8 Freeport Aquin 6
At Granville: Somonauk 5 Putnam County 3
At Lena-Winslow: River Ridge 13 Lean-Winslow 3
Softball
Class 2A Regionals (Championship Games)
At Byron: Stillman Valley 4 Byron 0
**Payton Abbott (SV): Winning pitcher ( 1-hit, 11 Strikeouts)
At Orion: Morrison 6 Prophetstown 0
At Princeton: Hall 7 Princeton 3
At Rockford Lutheran: Winnebago 8 North Boone 1
Class 1A Regionals (Championship Games)
At Earlville: Amboy 6 Earlville 0
At Fulton: Sterling Newman 7 Milledgeville 2
At Granville: Ottawa-Marquette 13 Putnam County 3
At Pecatonica: Pearl City 5 Dakota 1
Non-Tournament Game Sycamore 11 11 Sandwich 0 3
Girls Track
Girls Class 1A State Track Meet (O'Brien Stadium in Charleston) (Eastern Illinois University)
Finals
**Amboy: Erika Zimmerlein (Jr.) 5th Place 200 (:26.12)
Megan Grady (Soph.) 20th Place 3200 (12:33.35)
Team Standings
1) Illini West: 52 pts
2) Sidell Jamaica: 47 pts
Class 2A
1) Cahokia: 61 pts
2) Chicago Morgan Park: 51 pts
Class 3A
1) Lincoln-Way East: 51 pts
2) Barrington: 35 pts
Girls Soccer
Girls Class 1A Sectionals (Championship Matches)
At Byron: Rock Island Alleman 3 Dixon 2 (Double Overtime)
At Elgin: Richmond-Burton 4 Elgin St. Edward 2
Boys Tennis
Huntley Sectional
1) Jacobs: 32 pts
2) Belvidere North: 24 pts
6) Rochelle and DeKalb: 4 pts
**Rochelle: No one qualified for the State Meet