Friday (Boys Track)
Sterling Class 2A Sectional
Team Standings
1) Burlington Central: 87 pts
2) Kaneland: 74 pts
3) Freeport: 68 pts
4) Sycamore: 61 pts
5) Rochelle: 47 pts
7) Winnebago: 35 pts
14) Stillman Valley: 9 pts
State Qualifiers
**Rochelle: 1st Place: Ben Worthington Discus
Colfay Pointer 400
3rd Place: Daniel Winemiller Long Jump
3200 Relay
5th Place: 1600 Relay
**Winnebago: 1st Place: Nathan Ambrose 800
2nd Place: Nathan Smith 3200
Christian Devant 800
3rd Place: 3200 Relay
**Stillman Valley: 2nd Place Connor Lewin 200
Girls Track
Girls Class 2A State Track Meet (O'Brien Stadium in Charleston) (Eastern Illinois University)
**Rochelle's 1600 Relay team did not reach the finals
**5th best time in their heat
**(4:06.89)
**Relay team: Lexie Watson (Jr.), Morgan Baker (Fr.), Jacie Wyatt (Fr.), Franny Vardman (Fr.)
College Track
NCAA Division III Track and Field Outdoor Championships (Canton, New York)
Rochelle
**Lexie Sondgeroth Sr. Wisconsin-Whitewater
**Finals on Saturday in the 400 meter
**Defending Champion in the event
**Ran 3rd best time on Friday (:55.89)
**11th Place in Long Jump
**Michelle Dobbs Soph. University of Chicago
**Finals on Saturday in the 800 meter
**4th best time (2:11.11)
**Finished in 5th place last year in the race
Baseball
Friday (Veterans Memorial Field in Dixon)
Dixon 8 (6-17)
Rochelle 7 (13-12)
**Dixon: Scored 4 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning for the win
**Cody Mighell: 2-run Double won it
**Rochelle: 3 Errors and a Balk in the inning
**Rochelle: 2nd straight loss
**Rochelle: Held to 5 hits in the game
**Mark Wanner: RBI Single
**Hubs: Scored 3 runs on errors and 2 in wild pitches
**Matt Buck: Losing pitcher in relief (2-1)
**Rochelle: 7 errors in the game
**Rochelle: Play at Freeport Class 3A Regional next Thursday at 5pm
**Play winner between Freeport and Sterling
**Pre-Game Show at 4:45pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
Girls Softbal
(At East Moline)
United Township 15
Rochelle 0 (5) (2-30)
**United Township: Scored 5 runs in the 2nd inning and 7 runs in the 3rd inning
**Rochelle: 7 errors in the game
**Lady Hubs: Had 1 hit in the game
**Rhayne Erickson: Single
**Jenna Feltes: Losing pitcher
**Rochelle: Play Dixon Monday at 11am in the Sterling Class 3A Regional
**Pre-Game Show at 10:45am on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net from Dixon
Boys Tennis
Huntley Sectional
**Rochelle had no one qualify for the semi-finals. This resulted in no one qualifying for the State Meet
**Singles: Noah Griffin and Patrick Jones went (1-1) and were elilinated
**Doubles: The 2 teams lost their 1st match and were eliminated.