RTHS Head Boys Basketball Coach Tim Thompson
Saturday (Musgrove Fieldhouse in Sterling) (Boys Basketball)
Rochelle 79 (2-19), (1-8)
Sterling 71 (8-13), (3-5)
**Rochelle: Snaps 9-losing streak
**1st Conference win in the past 2 seasons
**Sterling: Jumped out to a 18-4 lead
**Rochelle: 22-10 2nd Quarter (35-30 lead at Half Time)
**52-43 lead after 3 Quarters
**Caleb Gould (RTHS): 22 pts (12-14 Free Throws)
**Aaron Mehrings (RTHS): 15 pts
**Zach Springman (Sterling): 21 pts
**Sterling: Beat Rochelle in December 78-42
**Rochelle: At Home Friday vs LaSalle-Peru
**Pre-Game Show at 6:45pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
Sophomore Game
Sterling 62
Rochelle 59
Girls Basketball
Rockford East 58
Rochelle 38 (1-24)
**Rochelle: 19th straight loss
**Rockford East: Led 31-14 at Half Time
**Rochelle: Got no closer than 14 points in the 2nd half
**Jacie Wyatt (RTHS): 13 pts (Season High)
**Abby Kerns and Brooke Kanas (RTHS): 7 pts each
**Rochelle: At Dixon on Tuesday
**Pre-Game Show at 6:45pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
Wrestling
Belvidere Class 2A Regional
1) Kaneland: 170 pts
2) Sycamore: 132 pts
3) Sandwich: 109 pts
8) Rochelle: 52 pts (9 Schools)
**Rochelle: 1st Place: Alex Harvey (152) (Freshman)
**Won the Championship Match 9-3
**Qualified for the Sterling Class 2A Sectional
4th Place: Justin Hernandez (106)
Jake Meyers (132)
Alec Eckhardt (160)
**Top 3 wrestlers in each weight class qualify for the Sectional
Girls Bowling
Sterling Regional (Blackhawk Lanes in Sterling)
Top 4 teams that qualified for the Rockford Guilford Sectional (Viking Lanes in South Beloit)
1) Freeport: 6,076
2) Sycamore: 5m715 (361 Pins)
3) Dixon: 5,512
4) Oregon: 5,370
6) Rochelle: 5,215
10) Winnebago: 4,161
11) Byron: 4,082
**Oregon: Ali Scheidecker 1,214 Series (202 Average)
Abi Scheidecker 1,207 Series (201 Average)
Sectional Qualifiers
**Rochelle: Katie Dummer 1,100 Series (183 Average)
Carlie Elder 1,082 Series (180 Average)
Brittany Mickley 1,055 Series (175 Average)
**Amboy: Paige Setchell 1,148 Series (191 Average)