The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Friday, Jul 25, 6:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 26, 5:30 PM
Sunday, Jul 27, 11:00 AM
Sunday, Jul 27, 12:30 PM
Tuesday, Jul 29, 5:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter





Saturday Local Sports Schedule

Saturday  (Baseball)

Class 3A Regionals (Championship Games)

At Sterling: Rochelle (9-20-1) vs Rock Falls (19-11)
**Pre-Game Show at 10:45am on Newstalk 1060

At Hampshire: Sycamore vs Burlington Central
At Belvidere: Rockford Boylan vs Belvidere North
At Plano: Kaneland vs Wheaton St. Francis
At Chillicothe: Rock Island Alleman vs Geneseo
At Harvard: Richmond-Burton vs Woodstock
At Morris: Morris vs LaSalle-Peru

Class 2A Sectionals (Championship Games)

At Morrison: Byron vs Aurora Christian
At Herscher: Ottawa-Marquette vs Herscher

Class 1A Sectional (Championship Game)

At Lena: Lena-Winslow vs Freeport Aquin

Class 4A Regonal (Championship Game)

At Rockford: Rockford East vs Hononegah

Girls Softball

Class 2A Sectional  (Championship Game)

At Byron:        Stillman Valley  vs  Rock Island Alleman

Class 1A Sectionals  (Championship Games)

At Pearl City:        Amboy  vs  Orangeville
At Granville:        Putnam County  vs  Serena

Class 3A Regionals  (Championship Games)

At Rock Falls:        Sterling  vs  Rock Falls
At Belvidere:        Belvidere  vs  Belvidere North
At Burlington:        Burlington Central  vs  Kaneland
At Dunlap:        Geneseo  vs  Streator
At Morris:        Morris  vs  Ottawa
At Woodstock:        Marengo  vs  Richmond-Burton

Class 4A Regionals  (Championship Games)

At Huntley:        DeKalb  vs  Huntley
At Frankfort:        Yorkville  vs  Joliet West

Boys Track

Class 1A Boys State Track Meet  (Eastern Illinois University in Charleston)  (O'Brien Stadium)

Saturday Finals

**Byron:    Ross Sealby        Shot Put    (50-07)  (7th best thorw)
                 TJ Pitcock        800        (1:59.03)  (7th best time)
                                      3200
                 3200 Relay        (8:07.31)    (2nd best time)

**Oregon:    Troy Pudlas        Discus        (156-07)  (8th best throw)
       

 

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com