Tuesday (Girls Soccer)
Aurora Rosary Class 2A Regional
Kaneland 7
Rochelle 0 (2-17)
**Kaneland: Led 3-0 at Half Time
**4 goals in the 2nd half
At Geneseo: Geneseo 5 Rock Island 0
United Township 4 Dixon 1
At Rockford: Freeport 1 Rockford East 0 (Forfeit)
Rockford Boylan 6 Belvidere 0
At Peoria: Peoria Richwoods 7 LaSalle-Peru 0
At Bloomington: Normal West 8 Streator 0
Class 3A Regionals
At Rockford: Harlem 6 Rockford Auburn 0
Hononegah vs Rockford Guilford (Postponed)
Class 1A Sectional
At Genoa-: Rockford Christian 3 Rock Island Alleman 2
Baseball
Rochelle 1 (7-20-1)
LaSalle-Peru 1 (7) (Games called due to rain and lighting) (20-14-1)
**Rochelle: Scored a run in the 1st inning on an error
**LaSalle-Peru: Scored a run in the 4th inning
**Rochelle: ChanceS to win the game in the 6th and 7th innings
**1st and 3rd with 1 out in the 6th inning
**Runner on 2nd base with 1 out in the 7th inning
**Rochelle: 4 hits in the game
**Double: Cristian Burciaga
**Singles: Doug Johnson, Dylan Hopkins, and Tyler Joyce
**Tyler Joyce and Doug Johnson: Combined on a 7-hitter for RTHS
**Rochelle: At home Friday vs Dixon (Senior Day)
**Pre-Game Show at 4:20pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
Class 2A Regionals
At Poplar Grove: North Boone 10 Niles Northridge Prep 0
Non-Tournament Games
Yorkville 9 Sycamore 8
Kaneland 6 Cary Grove 4
Burlington Central 3 Grayslake Central 2
Sandwich 9 Mendota 0
Girls Softball
Yorkville 5
Rochelle 0 (4-18), (0-10)
**Yorkville: Champions of the East Division of the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference (8-2)
**Rochelle: 4 errors in the game
**4 of the 5 runs unearned
**Rochelle: 2 singles in the game (Mickaya Rhoads and Shayla Morrissette)
**Tracy Ellis: Losing pitcher (4-17)
**Rochelle: At home Friday vs United Township (East Moline)
**Final regular season game (Senior Day)
Class 2A Regionals
At Stillman Valley: Stillman Valley 10 Oregon 0 (6)
Byron vs Forreston-Polo (Postponed)
At Morrison: Rock Island Alleman 12 West Carroll 1
At Winnebago: Rockford Lutheran 3 Stockton 0
Class 1A Regionals
At Lena-Winslow: Pearl City 7 Scales Mound 1
Lena-Winslow vs East Dubuque (Postponed)
At Eastland: Sterling Newman 6 Milledgeville 5
At Elgin: Kirkland-Hiawatha 21 Christian Life 3
Ar Peru: Seneca 14 Bureau Valley 0
Non-Tournament Games
Sycamore 13 Richmond-Burton 11
Sterling 6 United Township 2
Rochelle Tennis
Varsity High Point – Brendan O’Rorke
Varsity Micah Mahaffey Most Improved – Jason Pierce
Fr-Soph High Point – Patrick Jones
Fr-Soph Most Improved – Josh Duval