815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Sunday, May 27, 12:30 PM
Monday, May 28, 2:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






RTHS wins 4th straight Assumption Invitational

Saturday  (Boys Track)

Assumption Invitational (Augustana College)

1) Rochelle: 187 pts (4th straight year they have won the Invitational) (8 out of the last 9 years)
2) Regina (Iowa City): 112 pts
3) Assumption (Iowa): 77 pts (8 schools)

**Rochelle: 1st Place: Evan White 400, 200, 100
                                  **Named Male Athlete of the Invitational
                                Ben Worthington Discus
                                Garrett Golt Shot Put
                                Daniel Winemiller Long Jump
                                440 Shuttle Relay
                                1600 and 1600 Medley Relays

2nd Place: Julian Hernandez 1600
                3200 Relay

38th Annual Gebhardt-Worley Invitational  (Oregon High School)

1) Dixon: 151 pts
2) Erie-Prophetstown: 140 pts
3) Rockford East: 69 pts

4) Oregon: 64 pts  (8 schools)

**Oregon:    1st Place:    Troy Pudlas        Discus
                                     Ashton Rutherford    Pole Vault
                   3rd Place:    Pierce Dhaese        High Jump
                                     1600, 400, and 3200 Relays

Girls Track

Assumption Invitational  (Augustana College)

1) Assumption (Iowa): 207 pts
2) Regina (Iowa City): 100 pts
3) Rockridge: 63 pts

8) Rochelle: 16 pts  (9 Schools)

**Rochelle:    3rd Place:    800 Sprint Medley Relay
                    4th Place:    1600 Medley Distance Relay
                    5th Place:    Scheyann Brewer            High Jump
                                      Lexi Watson                400
                                      800 Relay

38th Annual Gebhardt-Worley Invitational  (Oregon High School)

1) Freeport: 178 pts
2) Erie-Prophetstown: 145 pts
3) Oregon: 90 pts  (5 schools)

**Oregon:    1st Place:    Cydney Long        100 and 300 Hurdles
                                     400 and 800 Relays
                   2nd Place:    Hailey Long        100 Hurdles and Long Jump
                                      Sarah Lauer        Triple Jump

Baseball

LaSalle-Peru        11
Rochelle          3   (4-4)
**LaSalle-Peru: Scored 5 runs in the 2nd inning and 3 runs in the 5th inning
             **12 hits for the game
**Mark Wanner: Losing pitcher  (2-1)
    **Threw 3 innings  (7 runs (1 Earned), 8 hits)
    **Rochelle: 6 errors in the game
**Jake Ryan (RTHS): 3 singles and 2 stolen bases
**Rochelle: 8 hits in the game  (all Singles)
**Rochelle: Monday at  Kaneland  (Conference Opener)

Byron        12  11            Morrison    4  5
   **Tigers: (10-2)
AFC        12  11            Paw Paw    0  1 (Both Games 5 Innings)
Amboy        6  5            Oregon        5  15 (5)  (Split)
   **Amboy: Scored 3 runs in the 7th Inning for the win (Game #1)
   **Oregon: 8-run 4th Inning in Game #2  
Kaneland    11            Sterling        3
Metea Valley    9            Yorkville    8
Barrington    7            Burlington Central   4
Mundelein    9            Hononegah    0
Sandwich    11  10            Streator        2  11 (Split)
Rock Falls    16  8            Prophetstown    0  3

Girls Softball

Downers Grove South    10        Sterling        4
Huntley            7  1        Hononegah    6  5  (Split)
Somonauk        5        Mendota    1
Yorkville        16        Sandwich    1  (5)
Sycamore        8  17        West Chicago    2  19  (Split)
Kaneland        12  19        Batavia        2  5  (Both games 5 Innings)
Sterling Newman    12  12        Dixon        9  2
North Boone        2  9        Rockford Jefferson   0  8

Girls Soccer

Stillman Valley        6   (8-0)            Hinckley-Big Rock    3
   **Abby Timm: Scored all 6 Goals  (15 Goals for the week)
            **18 Goals for the season
   **Kiki Estrada (SV): 3 assists
Harlem            1            DeKalb            0
Sycamore        4            Hononegah        3
Kaneland        2            Aurora Rosary        0
Rockford Boylan        7            United Township        0

Boys Tennis

Rochelle at Rockford Jefferson Invitational  
    **Cancelled due to rain, hail, and lightning

Comments

Download the WRHL App Today!

Download the Apple app today
Download the Google Play app today
Closings and Cancellations

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2018 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
WRHL Public File
Site by RiverBender.com