The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Saturday, Sep 20, 6:30 AM - Jan 31 , 7:00 AM
Saturday, Sep 20, 5:30 PM
Sunday, Sep 21, 11:30 AM
Sunday, Sep 21, 3:00 PM
Sunday, Sep 21, 6:30 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




RTHS wins 4th straight Assumption Invitational

Saturday  (Boys Track)

Assumption Invitational (Augustana College)

1) Rochelle: 187 pts (4th straight year they have won the Invitational) (8 out of the last 9 years)
2) Regina (Iowa City): 112 pts
3) Assumption (Iowa): 77 pts (8 schools)

**Rochelle: 1st Place: Evan White 400, 200, 100
                                  **Named Male Athlete of the Invitational
                                Ben Worthington Discus
                                Garrett Golt Shot Put
                                Daniel Winemiller Long Jump
                                440 Shuttle Relay
                                1600 and 1600 Medley Relays

2nd Place: Julian Hernandez 1600
                3200 Relay

38th Annual Gebhardt-Worley Invitational  (Oregon High School)

1) Dixon: 151 pts
2) Erie-Prophetstown: 140 pts
3) Rockford East: 69 pts

4) Oregon: 64 pts  (8 schools)

**Oregon:    1st Place:    Troy Pudlas        Discus
                                     Ashton Rutherford    Pole Vault
                   3rd Place:    Pierce Dhaese        High Jump
                                     1600, 400, and 3200 Relays

Girls Track

Assumption Invitational  (Augustana College)

1) Assumption (Iowa): 207 pts
2) Regina (Iowa City): 100 pts
3) Rockridge: 63 pts

8) Rochelle: 16 pts  (9 Schools)

**Rochelle:    3rd Place:    800 Sprint Medley Relay
                    4th Place:    1600 Medley Distance Relay
                    5th Place:    Scheyann Brewer            High Jump
                                      Lexi Watson                400
                                      800 Relay

38th Annual Gebhardt-Worley Invitational  (Oregon High School)

1) Freeport: 178 pts
2) Erie-Prophetstown: 145 pts
3) Oregon: 90 pts  (5 schools)

**Oregon:    1st Place:    Cydney Long        100 and 300 Hurdles
                                     400 and 800 Relays
                   2nd Place:    Hailey Long        100 Hurdles and Long Jump
                                      Sarah Lauer        Triple Jump

Baseball

LaSalle-Peru        11
Rochelle          3   (4-4)
**LaSalle-Peru: Scored 5 runs in the 2nd inning and 3 runs in the 5th inning
             **12 hits for the game
**Mark Wanner: Losing pitcher  (2-1)
    **Threw 3 innings  (7 runs (1 Earned), 8 hits)
    **Rochelle: 6 errors in the game
**Jake Ryan (RTHS): 3 singles and 2 stolen bases
**Rochelle: 8 hits in the game  (all Singles)
**Rochelle: Monday at  Kaneland  (Conference Opener)

Byron        12  11            Morrison    4  5
   **Tigers: (10-2)
AFC        12  11            Paw Paw    0  1 (Both Games 5 Innings)
Amboy        6  5            Oregon        5  15 (5)  (Split)
   **Amboy: Scored 3 runs in the 7th Inning for the win (Game #1)
   **Oregon: 8-run 4th Inning in Game #2  
Kaneland    11            Sterling        3
Metea Valley    9            Yorkville    8
Barrington    7            Burlington Central   4
Mundelein    9            Hononegah    0
Sandwich    11  10            Streator        2  11 (Split)
Rock Falls    16  8            Prophetstown    0  3

Girls Softball

Downers Grove South    10        Sterling        4
Huntley            7  1        Hononegah    6  5  (Split)
Somonauk        5        Mendota    1
Yorkville        16        Sandwich    1  (5)
Sycamore        8  17        West Chicago    2  19  (Split)
Kaneland        12  19        Batavia        2  5  (Both games 5 Innings)
Sterling Newman    12  12        Dixon        9  2
North Boone        2  9        Rockford Jefferson   0  8

Girls Soccer

Stillman Valley        6   (8-0)            Hinckley-Big Rock    3
   **Abby Timm: Scored all 6 Goals  (15 Goals for the week)
            **18 Goals for the season
   **Kiki Estrada (SV): 3 assists
Harlem            1            DeKalb            0
Sycamore        4            Hononegah        3
Kaneland        2            Aurora Rosary        0
Rockford Boylan        7            United Township        0

Boys Tennis

Rochelle at Rockford Jefferson Invitational  
    **Cancelled due to rain, hail, and lightning

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com