The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Friday, Oct 24, 7:00 PM
Saturday, Oct 25, 6:30 AM - Jan 31 , 7:00 AM
Saturday, Oct 25, 10:30 AM
Saturday, Oct 25, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Oct 26, 11:30 AM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter




Wednesday Local Sports


DeKalb Class 3A Super-Sectional (Convocation Center at NIU)  (Boys Basketball)

Rockford Lutheran 71 (30-3)
Peoria Notre Dame 60 (21-13)
**Rockford Lutheran: Plays Lincoln Friday in the Semi-Finals
**Pre-Game Show at Noon on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net
**Rockford Lutheran: 2nd State Tournament appearance in past 3 years
**Joseph Kellen (RL): 31 pts (25 pts in the 1st half) (7 3-pointers)
**Thomas Kopelman (RL): 20 pts
**Nate Wieting (RL): 10 pts, 11 rebounds
**Shea Feehan (PND): 24 pts

Lincoln 40 Cahokia 37
Chicago Orr 71 North Chicago 68
Morgan Park 68 Chicago Bogan 67

Friday (Semi-Finals)

Rockford Lutheran vs Lincoln 12:15pm
Chicago Orr vs Chicago Morgan Park 2pm
**Pre-Game Show at Noon on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net

DeKalb Class 4A Super-Sectional  (Convocation Center at NIU)

Stevenson            63   (31-1)
Rockford Auburn        49   (28-6)
**Stevenson: Plays Chicago Whitney Young Friday in the Semi-Finals
**Stevenson: Out scored Auburn 41-27 in the 2nd half
    **Tied 22-22 at Half Time
**Jalen Brunson (Stevenson): 35 pts  (13 Baskets)
**Antoine Pittman (Auburn): 14 pts

Chicago Whitney Young        58        Loyola Academy (Wilmette)    32
Edwardsville            65        Marian Catholic            60  (ot)
Benet Academy (Lisle)        62        Glenbard North            59

Semi-Finals on Friday in Peoria

Stevenson  vs  Chicago Whitney Young        6:45pm
Edwardsville  vs  Benet Academy        8:30pm
**Pre-Game Show at 6:30pm on Newstalk 1060 and wrhl.net

Boys Track

Indoor Track Meet at Byron  (Byron, Oregon, Pearl City, and Lena-Winslow)

1st Place

**Byron:    Chase Sarver            1600 & 3200
                Will Carlson            55 hurdles
                800 relay
                1600 relay
                Peter Hodapp            High Jump
                Ross Sealby            Shot Put

**Oregon:    Josh Drew            55 meters
                   3200 relay
                   Ashton Rutherford        Pole Vault
                   Ian Starkey            Triple Jump

**No Team Sstandings

Girls Track

Indoor Track Meet at Byron  (Byron, Oregon, Pearl City, Lena-Winslow

**No team standings

1st Place

**Oregon:        Halley Long        55 hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump
                       Kelsey Pudlas        Pole Vault
                       Erica Grace        Triple Jump
                       Shannon Cullen        Shot Put
            
**Byron:        Megan Hendley        55 meter, 200
                     Brianna Williams    400
                     800 Relay
                     1600 Relay
                     3200 Relay

College Basketball

NJCAA Division I National Tournament  (Hutchinson, Kansas)

Jones County Community College (Mississippi)    81
Highland Community College (Freeport)        79
**Highland CC: Eliminated from the Tournament
**Grant Prusator (Rochelle): Scored 32 points for Highland CC
    **23 points in the 2nd half
    **9-15 Field Goals  (8-13 3-point shots)
    **6-6 Free Throws


            
            

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com