815-561-8255 Request Line

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, Feb 20, 6:45 PM
Thursday, Feb 22, 6:45 PM
Friday, Feb 23, 6:45 PM
Saturday, Feb 24, 5:45 PM
Saturday, Feb 24, 7:45 PM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter






Local Sports

RTHS Cancellations

**Boys Baseball Games:    Today with Forreston
                                       Wednesday with Winnebago
                                       Saturday with Harlem  (DH)

**Girls Softball:            Saturday with Rockford East

High School Basketball

Boys Class 1A State Basketball Tournament  (Carver Arena, Peoria Civic Center)

Championship Game

Mooseheart        63   (29-3)
Heyworth            47   (26-8)
**Moosehesrt: 1st State Basketball Championship
**Mangisto Deng (Mooseheart): 27 pts
**Makur Duoa (Mooseheart): 15 pts

3rd Place

Mendon Unity         59   (21-12)
Sesser-Valier          43   (22-12)

Boys Class 2A State Basketball Tournament  (Carver Arena, Peoria Civic Center

Championship Game

Bloomington Central Catholic        76            (27-6)
Nashville                62  (Triple Overtime)    (27-8)
**Bloomington CC: 1st State Basketball Championship
**Bloomington CC: 14-0 run in the Overtime
**Nick Norton (Bloomington CC): 25 pts
**Royce Newman (Nashville): 21 pts

3rd Place

Providence St. Mel (Chicago)        71   (26-7)
Petersborg-Porta                         36   (26-7)

Illinois Basketball Coaches Association All-State Teams  (Class 1A and 2A)

1st Team:    Ryan Swigart  (Winnebago)
                  Brett Benning  (Dakota)

2nd Team:    Dalton Menke  (Winnebago)

3rd Team:    Aiden Chang  (Freeport Aquin)
                  Harold Fay  (Putnam County)

4th Team:    Daniel Lowe  (Byron)
                  AJ Sharp  (Sterling Newman)

Special Mention:    Isaiah Yanni  (Winnebago)
                           Bret Gittleson (AFC)
                           Garrett Post  (Indian Creek)
                           Tommy Johnston (Bureau Valley)
                           Nick Siemers  (Paw Paw)

Honorable Mention:    Robert DeVries  (Forreston)
                                Damon Quest  (Amboy)
                                John Payan  (Sterling Newman)

Northern Illinois Big 12 All Conference Basketball Teams

East Division

**Rochelle:    Honorable Mention:    Angel Burciaga  (Sr.)
                                                    Aaron Mehrings  (Jr.)

**Co-Players of the Year:    Devan Mottet (Sycamore) and Tyler Carlson (Kaneland)

Wrestling


IKWF State Wrestling Tournament  (BMO Harris Bank Center in Rockford)

**Rochelle:    Alex Harvey    Placed 2nd at 138 Senior Division   (50-5) Record
 
                     Eddie Villalobos      Placed 3rd at 108 Novice Division   (50-7)  Record

Track and Field

2 former RTHS athletes took part this past weekend at the NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championship in Lincoln, Nebraska.

Lexie Sondgeroth, a Junior at Wisconsin-Whitewater, placed 3rd in the long jump with a mark of 18 feet, 7.25 inches. She also finished 5th place in the 200 race.

Michelle Dobbs, a Freshman at the University of Chicago, finished in 4th place in the 800 run with a time of (2:13.28).

 

Byron Girls Indoor Track Meet

**Rochelle: Scored no points in the meet

    **Lexi Watson (RTHS):     11th place in the 400

DeKalb Boys Indoor Track Meet

At DeKalb

1) DeKalb: 106 pts
2) Rochelle: 39 pts
3) Belvidere: 11 pts

**Rochellle:    Daniel Winemiller        Long Jump (1st Place)
                                                      Triple Jump  (2nd Place)
        Nick Dreska            Pole Vault  (1st Place)
        Noah Huftalin            400  (1st Place)
        1600 Relay  (1st Place)

Comments

Download the WRHL App Today!

Download the Apple app today
Download the Google Play app today
Closings and Cancellations

Your Local Station For:

Copyright © 2018 WRHL. Good Time Oldies 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com