The Talk of North Central Illinois

Upcoming Events

Thursday, Apr 24, 11:30 AM
Friday, Apr 25, 4:15 PM
Friday, Apr 25, 6:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 26, 5:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 27, 11:30 AM

Social Media

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter





General Election Results

President Barack Obama has been re-elected for a 2nd term in office while Adam Kinzinger and Tom Demmer were your big local winners in the General Election yesterday.

67% of registered voters went to the polls in Ogle County on Tuesday while 70% was recorded in Lee and DeKalb counties. The Ogle County figure was the highest since the Presidential General Election in 1992 which had 76 % of registered voters go to the polls.

President Obama won Illinois 57% to 41% over Republican challenger Mitt Romney. He won in DeKalb county but lost in Ogle and Lee Counties.

Adam Kinzinger won the 16th congressional race over Wanda Rohl 62% to 38%. He won in Ogle and Lee Counties but lost in DeKalb County.

Tom Demmer won in all 4 counties he represents 62% to 38% over Thomas Boken.

Tim Bivins also won in the State Senate race in District 45.

Ogle County Results

**Amendment to the Illinois Constitution 55% Yes 45% No
**Circuit Clerk: Kim Stahl
**State's Attorney: Ben Roe
**Coromer: Lou Finch
**County Board: District 1 Dick Petrizzo, Kim Kirkolis, and Zach Oltmanns
                         District 2 Patricia Nordman, Jerry Brooks, and Bill Welty
                         District 3 Ashley Simms, Greg Sparrow, and Bobbie Colbert
                         District 4: Bruce McKinney, Skip Kenney, and John O'Brien
                         District 5: Marty Typer, Don Griffin, and Dan Janes
                         District 6 Lee Meyers, Dorothy Bowers, and Kim Gouker
                         District 7 Rich Gronewold, John Finfrock, and Ron Colson
                         District 8 Lyle Hopkins, Pat Saunders, and Marcia Heuer

**City of Oregon tax rate issue 817 Yes 698 No
**Mt. Morris video gaming issue 692 Yes 470 No
**All of the electric aggregation proposals were approved in Leaf River and the townships.

Lee County Results

**Amendment to the Illinois Constitution 53% Yes 47% No
**Circuit Clerk: Denise McCaffrey
**State's Attorney: Anna Sacco-Miller 59% Henry Dixon 41%
**Coroner: Jesse Partington
**County Board: District 1 Marilyn Shippert, David Gusse, Ann Taylor, Vernon Gottel
                                      Rick Ketchum, and Wesley Morrissey
                         District 2 Judy Truckenbrod, Gerald Leffelman, John Nicholson,
                                      Richard Binder, Allyn Buhrow, and Kasey Considine
                         District 3 Gregory Witzleb, Thomas Kitson, Steven Kitsman, Arlan McClain,
                                      Bernie Buckley, and Isaac Mercer
                         District 4 James Wentling, Dave Chandler, Bill Palen, Marvin Williams
                                      Bob Gibler, and Tim Deem
**Electric Aggregation in West Brooklyn 43 Yes 16 No

**County retail tax issue           59% No               41% Yes

DeKalb County Results

**Circuit Clerk: Maureen Josh
**State's Attorney: Richard Schmack 51% Clay Campbell 49%
**Coroner: Dennis Miller
**23rd Judicial Circuit Judge race: Ronald Matekaitis 52% Bill Brady 48%

 

Comments

Your Local Station For:

Prescott Ford
Birthday Club - Sponsored by : New China Buffet, Culvers and DQ
Copyright © 2014 WRHL. WRHL. News Talk 1060am. All Rights Reserved.
Site by RiverBender.com